Collated Contents of the Year’s Bests (2018 Stories, Links)

Welcome to the third annual linked collation of annuals or “year’s bests.” As the contents of the Afsharirad, Clarke, Datlow, Guran, Horton, and Strahan science fiction, fantasy, and horror annuals have been announced, they have been combined into one master list with links to the stories which are available online. (The only one not yet integrated is the BASFF, which will likely be announced late in the year.) Hopefully, you’ll enjoy some of them and that will help you decide which annual or annuals, if any, to purchase.

(There will often be information after the story’s place of publication. In the case of stories with multiple selections, the initials of the last names of the editors or editing team who selected it will be present. If a story has “read,” “HM,” “Rec,” or “YB” after it, it indicates that I’ve read it and, if so, whether it got an honorable mention or a recommendation when I reviewed it, or was a recommendation which made my virtual Year’s Best Short Science Fiction and Fantasy #2 (2018 Stories). Stories in the last three categories are in bold font.)

You may also be interested in the previous posts in this series which cover 2017 stories and 2016 stories.

This 2018 edition is in remembrance of Gardner Dozois.

Latest change (see Changelog/Credits below for details): 2019-05-10.

Three Annuals

  • “Intervention”, Kelly Robson (Infinity’s End) C/H/S

Two Annuals

One Annual

The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF: Volume 5, Afsharirad, ed.

  • A Song of Home, the Organ Grinds“, James Beamon (Lightspeed) [YB]
  • Love in the Time of Interstellar War“, Brendan DuBois (Baen.com)
  • “Going Dark”, Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)
  • Homunculus“, Stephen Lawson (Baen.com)
  • “Broken Wings”, William Ledbetter (F&SF) [HM]
  • Thirty-Three Percent Joe“, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • “The Erkennen Job”, Chris Pourteau (Bridge Across the Stars)
  • “Not Made for Us”, Christopher Ruocchio (Star Destroyers)
  • “Once on the Blue Moon”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Infinity’s End)
  • “Scrapyard Ship”, Felix R. Savage (Bridge Across the Stars)
  • “Crash-Site”, Brian Trent (F&SF) [HM]
  • “Hate in the Darkness”, Michael Z. Williamson (Star Destroyers)

The Best Science Fiction of the Year – Volume 4, Clarke, ed.

  • Domestic Violence“, Madeline Ashby (Slate) [HM]
  • “Freezing Rain, a Chance of Falling”, L.X. Beckett (F&SF) [read]
  • “Quantifying Trust”, John Chu (Mother of Invention)
  • “Among the Water Buffaloes, a Tiger’s Steps”, Aliette de Bodard (Mechanical Animals)
  • Traces of Us“, Vanessa Fogg (GigaNotoSaurus)
  • The Anchorite Wakes“, R.S.A. Garcia (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • Heavy Lifting“, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny)
  • “Prophet of the Roads”, Naomi Kritzer (Infinity’s End)
  • “Entropy War”, Yoon Ha Lee (2001: An Odyssey in Words)
  • Byzantine Empathy“, Ken Liu (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • “Ten Landscapes of Nili Fossae”, Ian McDonald (2001: An Odyssey in Words)
  • “Singles’ Day”, Samantha Murray (Interzone)
  • Theories of Flight“, Linda Nagata (Asimov’s) [read]
  • Lions and Gazelles“, Hannu Rajaniemi (Slate) [HM]
  • “An Equation of State”, Robert Reed (F&SF) [read]
  • “Different Seas”, Alastair Reynolds (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • “Hard Mary”, Sofia Samatar (Lightspeed) [HM]
  • “Requiem”, Vandana Singh (Ambiguity Machines and Other Stories)
  • Lab B-15“, Nick Wolven (Analog) [read]
  • All the Time We’ve Left to Spend“, Alyssa Wong (Robots vs. Fairies)

The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven, Datlow, ed.

  • “Girls Without Their Faces On”, Laird Barron (Ashes and Entropy)
  • “I Remember Nothing”, Anne Billson (We Were Strangers)
  • “Haunt”, Siobhan Carroll (The Devil and the Deep)
  • Red Rain“, Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare) [read]
  • “Painted Wolves”, Ray Cluley (In Dog We Trust)
  • “A Brief Moment of Rage”, Bill Davidson (Endless Apocalypse)
  • Milkteeth“, Kristi DeMeester (Shimmer)
  • “Golden Sun”, Kristi DeMeester, Richard Thomas, Damien Angelica Walters, and Michael Wehunt (Chiral Mad 4)
  • “Thin Cold Hands”, Gemma Files (LampLight)
  • “No Exit”, Orrin Grey (Lost Highways)
  • You Know How the Story Goes“, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor.com) [read]
  • “Back Along the Old Track”, Sam Hicks (The Fiends in the Furrows)
  • “You Are Released”, Joe Hill (Flight or Fright)
  • “Sleep”, Carly Holmes (Figurehead)
  • “Haak”, John Langan (New Fears 2)
  • “I Love You Mary-Grace”, Amelia Mangan (In Dog We Trust)
  • “Monkeys on the Beach”, Ralph Robert Moore (Tales from The Shadow Booth: Vol. 2)
  • “White Mare”, Thana Niveau (The Mammoth Book of Halloween Stories)
  • “Thumbsucker”, Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)
  • “A Tiny Mirror”, Eloise C. C. Shepherd (Supernatural Tales)
  • “Shit Happens”, Michael Marshall Smith (The Devil and the Deep)
  • “Masks”, Peter Sutton (The Alchemy Press Book of Horrors)
  • “The Jaws of Ouroboros”, Steve Toase (The Fiends in the Furrows)
  • “Split Chain Stitch”, Steve Toase (Mystery Weekly)

The Year’s Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2019, Guran, ed.

  • “Down Where Sound Comes Blunt”, G. V. Anderson (F&SF) [read]
  • “Hainted”, Ashley Blooms (F&SF) [YB]
  • The Empyrean Light” Gregory Norman Bossert (Conjunctions:71, A Cabinet of Curiosity)
  • “Raining Street” by J. S. Breukelaar (Black Static)
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Faint Voices, Increasingly Desperate“, Anya Johanna DeNiro (Shimmer)
  • “Big Dark Hole”, Jeffrey Ford (Conjunctions:71, A Cabinet of Curiosity)
  • And Yet“, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny) [read]
  • “Second to the Left, and Straight On”, Jim C. Hines (Robots vs. Fairies)
  • “He Sings of Salt and Wormwood”, Brian Hodge (The Devil and the Deep)
  • “Just Another Love Song” Kat Howard (Robots vs. Fairies)
  • “Four Revelations from the Rusalka Ball”, Cassandra Khaw (The Underwater Ballroom Society)
  • Rust and Bone“, Mary Robinette Kowal (Shimmer)
  • The Thing About Ghost Stories“, Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny) [YB]
  • “A Man Walking His Dog” Tim Lebbon (Phantoms)
  • “Honey” Valya Dudycz Lupescu (A World of Horror)
  • Big Mother“, Anya Ow (Strange Horizons) [read]
  • “Fish Hooks”, Kit Power (New Fears 2)
  • “The Governor”, Tim Powers (The Book of Magic)
  • True Crime“, M. Rickert (Nightmare) [read]
  • Every Good-bye Ain’t Gone“, Eden Royce (Strange Horizons)
  • “Tom Is in The Attic”, Robert Shearman (Phantoms)
  • “When We Fall, We Forget”, Angela Slatter, (Phantoms)
  • “In This Twilight”, Simon Strantzas (Nothing Is Everything)
  • The Crow Knight“, Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Beneath Ceaseless Skies) [read]
  • “Thanatrauma”, Steve Rasnic Tem (New Fears 2)
  • “Sick Cats in Small Places”, Kaaron Warren (A World of Horror)
  • “Blood and Smoke, Vinegar and Ashes”, D.P. Watt (The Silent Garden, Vol. 1)
  • The Pine Arch Collection“, Michael Wehunt (The Dark)
  • In the End, It Always Turns Out the Same“, A. C. Wise (The Dark)
  • Asphalt, River, Mother, Child“, Isabel Yap (Strange Horizons) [read]
  • Music for the Underworld“, E. Lily Yu (Terraform) [read]

The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2019, Horton, ed.

The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Thirteen, Strahan, ed.


Changelog/Credits:

Advertisements

Expanded Collated Contents of the Year’s Bests (2017 Stories, Links)

By request, this is an expanded edition of “Collated Contents of the Big Year’s Bests (2017 Stories, with Links!).” That post collates and links to the stories selected by Clarke, Dozois, Horton, and Strahan. This adds Afsharirad, Datlow, Guran, Jemisin (BASFF), and Shearman/Kelly. (As in the other list, I’ve also noted whether I’ve read them and, if so, whether they got an honorable mention, a recommendation, or were recommendations which made my Web’s Best Science Fiction or Web’s Best Fantasy.)

After more than eight months since the post of the original, this expanded version is finally, fundamentally done, though it will continue to be updated if I find links to more stories or if wonderful people tell me about them. (See the end of the post for the full ChangeLog/Credits.)

Latest change: 2019-04-03: Added link to “The Dragon That Flew Out of the Sun.”

Four Annuals: Afsharirad, Clarke, Horton, Strahan

Four Annuals: Clarke, Dozois, Horton, Strahan

Four Annuals: Clarke, Dozois, Jemisin, Strahan

Three Annuals: Clarke, Dozois, Strahan

Three Annuals: Clarke, Horton, Jemisin

  • ZeroS”, Peter Watts (Infinity Wars) [recommended]

Three Annuals: Dozois, Horton,  Strahan

  • Sidewalks”, Maureen McHugh (Omni) [read late]

Three Annuals: Horton, Jemisin, Strahan

Two Annuals: Clarke, Dozois

Two Annuals: Clarke, Horton

  • “The Tale of the Alcubierre Horse”, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Extrasolar)
  • Extracurricular Activities”, Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com) [read]

Two Annuals: Dozois, Horton

  • “Winter Timeshare”, Ray Nayler (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [read]
  • “Starlight Express”, Michael Swanwick (F&SF) [recommended]

Two Annuals: Dozois, Strahan

  • “My English Name”, R. S. Benedict (F&SF)
  • “The Moon is Not a Battlefield”, Indrapramit Das (Infinity Wars) [read]

Two Annuals: Guran, Horton

Two Annuals: Guran, Shearman/Kelly

Two Annuals: Guran, Strahan

Two Annuals: Horton, Strahan

Two Annuals: Jemisin, Shearman/Kelly

Two Annuals: Jemisin, Strahan

  • Carnival Nine”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies) [read]

One Annual: The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF, Volume 4, Afsharirad, ed.

  • “Hope Springs”, Lindsay Buroker (Beyond the Stars)
  • “Lovers”, Tony Daniel (Forged in Blood)
  • “Family Over Blood”, Kacey Ezell (Forged in Blood)
  • “A Man They Didn’t Know”, David Hardy (Rocket’s Red Glare)
  • SWARM“, Sean Patrick Hazlett (Terraform) [read]
  • The Ghost Ship Anastasia”, Rich Larson (Clarkesworld) [recommended]
  • The Snatchers”, Edward McDermott (Analog)
  • “You Can Always Change The Past”, George Nikolopoulos (Galaxy’s Edge)
  • “By The Red Giant’s Light”, Larry Niven (F&SF)
  • “Imperium Imposter”, Jody Lynn Nye (Infinite Stars)
  • “A Hamal In Hollywood”, Martin L. Shoemaker (Rocket’s Red Glare)
  • “Orphans Of Aries”, Brad R. Torgersen (Rocket’s Red Glare)
  • “A Thousand Deaths Through Flesh And Stone”, Brian Trent (F&SF)
  • “Our Sacred Honor”, David Weber (Infinite Stars)

One Annual: The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3, Clarke, ed.

  • “Shadows of Eternity”, Gregory Benford (Extrasolar)
  • In Everlasting Wisdom”, Aliette de Bodard (Infinity Wars) [recommended]
  • “Belly Up”, Maggie Clark (Analog)
  • “Every Hour of Light and Dark”, Nancy Kress (Omni)
  • The Last Novelist, or a Dead Lizard in the Yard”, Matthew Kressel (Tor.com) [recommended]
  • “Meridian”, Karin Lowachee (Where the Stars Rise)
  • Regarding the Robot Raccoons Attached to the Hull of My Ship”, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Diabolical Plots) [read]
  • Wind Will Rove”, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [read late]
  • The Speed of Belief”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [recommended]
  • “Holdfast”, Alastair Reynolds (Extrasolar)
  • Focus”, Gord Sellar (Analog)
  • Shikasta”, Vandana Singh (Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities) [read late]
  • “A Catalogue of Sunlight at the End of the World”, A.C. Wise (Sunvault)

One Annual: The Best Horror of the Year, Volume Ten, Datlow, ed.

  • “Liquid Air”, Inna Effress (Nightscript III)
  • “The Starry Crown”, Marc E. Fitch (Horror Library: Volume 6)
  • “Fail-Safe”, Philip Fracassi (Behold the Void)
  • “Shepherd’s Business”, Stephen Gallagher (New Fears)
  • “You Can Stay All Day”, Mira Grant (Nights of the Living Dead)
  • “The Granfalloon”, Orrin Grey (Darker Companions)
  • “West of Matamoros, North of Hell”, Brian Hodge (Dark Screams: Volume Seven)
  • “Better You Believe”, Carole Johnstone (Horror Library: Volume 6)
  • “Lost in the Dark”, John Langan (Haunted Nights)
  • Dark Warm Heart“, Rich Larson (Tor.com) [read]
  • “Where’s the Harm?”, Rebecca Lloyd (Seven Strange Stories)
  • “There and Back Again”, Carmen Maria Machado (Mixed Up)
  • “Eqalussuaq”, Tim Major (Not One of Us)
  • “Alligator Point”, S. P. Miskowski (Looming Low: Volume I)
  • “Holiday Romance”, Mark Morris (Black Static)
  • “Whatever Comes After Calcutta”, David Erik Nelson (F&SF)
  • “Endoskeletal”, Sarah Read (Black Static)
  • A Human Stain“, Kelly Robson (Tor.com) [honorable mention]
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams: Volume Seven)
  • Harvest Song, Gathering Song“, A. C. Wise (The Dark)
  • The Stories We Tell about Ghosts“, A. C. Wise (Looming Low: Volume I)

One Annual: The Year’s Best Science Fiction: ThirtyFifth Annual Collection, Dozois, ed.

  • “Mines”, Eleanor Arnason (Infinity Wars) [read]
  • Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics“, Jessica Barber and Sara Saab (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • The Dragon That Flew Out of the Sun“, Aliette de Bodard (Cosmic Powers)
  • The Hunger After You’re Fed“, James S.A. Corey (Wired) [read late]
  • The Martian Job, Jaine Fenn
  • Nexus“, Michael F. Flynn (Analog)
  • “The History of the Invasion Told in Five Dogs”, Kelly Jennings (F&SF)
  • “Whending My Way Back Home”, Bill Johnson (Analog) [honorable mention]
  • “Canoe”, Nancy Kress (Extrasolar)
  • “Dear Sarah”, Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars) [read]
  • Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty’s Place Cafe“, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • “There Used to Be Olive Trees”, Rich Larson (F&SF)
  • “Triceratops”, Ian McHugh (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “The Influence Machine”, Sean McMullen (Interzone)
  • Prime Meridian, Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • “The Proving Ground”, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog) [read]
  • Number Thirty-Nine Skink“, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “The Residue of Fire”, Robert Reed (Extrasolar)
  • “Night Passage”, Alastair Reynolds (Infinite Stars)
  • Vanguard 2.0“, Carter Scholz (Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities) [read late]
  • Assassins“, Jack Skillingstead and Burt Courtier (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • “Elephant on Table”, Bruce Sterling (Chasing Shadows)
  • “The Road to the Sea”, Lavie Tidhar (Sunvault)
  • “Zigeuner”, Harry Turtledove (Asimov’s Science Fiction)

One Annual: Year’s Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2018, Guran, ed.

  • “Sunflower Junction”, Simon Avery (Black Static) [recommended]
  • “Swift to Chase”, Laird Barron (Adam’s Ladder: An Anthology of Dark Science Fiction)
  • Fallow“, Ashley Blooms (Shimmer) [honorable mention]
  • Children of Thorns, Children of Water“, Aliette de Bodard (exclusive for The House of Binding Thorns preorders/Uncanny)
  • “On Highway 18”, Rebecca Campbell (F&SF) [read]
  • “Witch Hazel”, Jeffrey Ford (Haunted Nights)
  • “The Bride in Sea-Green Velvet”, Robin Furth (F&SF)
  • Little Digs“, Lisa L. Hannett (The Dark)
  • The Thule Stowaway“, Maria Dahvana Headley (Uncanny) [honorable mention]
  • “The Eyes Are White and Quiet”, Carole Johnstone (New Fears)
  • Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Don’t Turn on the Lights“, Cassandra Khaw (Nightmare)
  • “The Dinosaur Tourist”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest)
  • “Survival Strategies”, Helen Marshall (Black Static)
  • “Everything Beautiful Is Terrifying”, M. Rickert (Shadows and Tall Trees, Vol. 7)
  • Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™“, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex) [read]
  • “Graverobbing Negress Seeks Employment”, Eden Royce (Fiyah)
  • “Moon Blood-Red, Tide Turning”, Mark Samuels (Terror Tales of Cornwall)
  • The Crow Palace“, Priya Sharma (Black Feathers)
  • “The Swimming Pool Party”, Robert Shearman (Shadows and Tall Trees, Vol. 7)
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing”, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • Secret Keeper“, Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Nightmare)
  • “The Long Fade into Evening”, Steve Rasnic Tem (Darker Companions)
  • “Moon and Memory and Muchness”, Katherine Vaz (Mad Hatters and March Hares)
  • “Exceeding Bitter”, Kaaron Warren (Evil Is a Matter of Perspective)
  • “Succulents”, Conrad Williams (New Fears)

One Annual: The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2018 Edition, Horton, ed.

One Annual: Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, Jemisin, ed.

One Annual: Year’s Best Weird Fiction: Volume Five, Shearman/Kelly, eds.

  • “Live Through This”, Nadia Bulkin (Looming Low: Volume I)
  • “Flotsam”, Daniel Carpenter (The Shadow Booth)
  • The Narrow Escape of Zipper-Girl“, Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare) )
  • “The Unwish”, Claire Dean (The Unwish)
  • “Worship Only What She Bleeds”, Kristi DeMeester (Everything That’s Underneath)
  • “The Second Door”, Brian Evenson (Looming Low: Volume I)
  • When Words Change the Molecular Composition of Water“, Jenni Fagan (Somesuch Stories)
  • “The Convexity of Our Youth”, Kurt Fawver (Looming Low: Volume I)
  • Corzo“, Brenna Gomez (Prairie Schooner)
  • “The Mouse Queen”, Camilla Grudova (The Doll’s Alphabet)
  • The Anteater“, Joshua King (The Matador Review)
  • “Curb Day”, Rebecca Kuder (Shadows And Tall Trees 7)
  • “The Entertainment Arrives”, Alison Littlewood (Darker Companions)
  • The Rock Eater“, Ben Loory (Taste)
  • Eight Bites“, Carmen Maria Machado (Gulf Coast)
  • “The Way She Is with Strangers”, Helen Marshall (Dark Cities)
  • “The Possession”, Michael Mirolla (The Photographer in Search of Death)
  • “House of Abjection”, David Peak (Nightscript III)
  • “Disappearer”, K. L. Pereira (A Dream Between Two Rivers)
  • Red Hood“, Eric Schaller (Nightmare) [read]
  • “Something About Birds”, Paul Tremblay (Black Feathers)
  • “Take the Way Home That Leads Back to Sullivan Street”, Chavisa Woods (Things to Do When You’re Goth in the Country and Other Stories)

One Annual: The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume 12, Strahan, ed.

  • “The Mocking Tower”, Daniel Abraham (The Book of Swords)
  • Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed) [honorable mention]
  • The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine”, Greg Egan (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [recommended late]
  • Crispin’s Model”, Max Gladstone (Tor.com) [honorable mention]
  • Come See the Living Dryad”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com) [recommended]
  • “Bring Your Own Spoon”, Saad Z. Hossain (The Djinn Falls in Love)
  • “Babylon”, Dave Hutchison, 2084
  • The Faerie Tree”, Kathleen Kayembe (Lightspeed) [honorable mention]
  • “Fairy Tale of Wood Street”, Caitlin R Kiernan (Sirenia Digest)
  • The Worshipful Society of Glovers”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny) [read]
  • “The Chameleon’s Gloves”, Yoon Ha Lee (Cosmic Powers)
  • “The Smoke of Gold is Glory”, Scott Lynch (The Book of Swords)
  • Concessions”, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Strange Horizons) [read]
  • “Belladonna Nights”, Alastair Reynolds (The Weight of Words)
  • “Eminence”, Karl Schroeder (Chasing Shadows)
  • Confessions of a Con Girl”, Nick Wolven (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [read late]

Changelog/Credits:

  • 2017-12-15: Jonathan Strahan announced the contents of The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume 12. (Thanks to dolphintornsea at the F&SF forums.)
  • 2017-12-16: found and added links to the stories from Boston Review and Omni.
  • 2017-12-24 (updated the 26th): Gardner Dozois announced the contents of The Year’s Best Science Fiction: ThirtyFifth Annual Collection. Thanks to Roger Silverstein for the tip and Lavie Tidhar for posting it for the Facebook-challenged and showing up in the search engine.
  • 2018-01-23: Neil Clarke announced the contents of The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3.
  • 2018-02-01: added link to Buckell’s “Zen” reprint.
  • 2018-02-07: moved this stuff to the bottom in a Changelog because it was pushing the stories down too far. 😉
  • 2018-02-07: added links to four Asimov’s stories (“Grimes,” “Wind,” “Turing,” “Confessions”). Thanks to RSR.
  • 2018-02-09: added contents of Rich Horton’s The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2018 Edition. Thanks to dolphintornsea at the F&SF forums for alerting me and to Horton for posting the full contents.
  • 2018-02-10: added neglected link to Fowler’s Asimov’s story. (Thanks to Laura.)
  • 2018-02-14: added link to Watts’ “ZeroS.” (Thanks to Laura, and a belated thanks to Roger Silverstein, whose tip I missed.)
  • 2018-02-16: added link to Samatar’s “Account.” (Thanks to Laura.)
  • 2018-02-22: Added Datlow’s table of contents for The Best Horror of the Year, Volume Ten. Thanks to C. C. Finlay at the F&SF forum for linking to Datlow’s announcement (all titles unique).
  • 2018-02-23: Added links to “Soulmates.com,” “Number Thirty-Nine Skink,” and “The Speed of Belief” from the Asimov’s Reader’s Awards finalists, Thanks to File 770.
  • 2018-03-02: Added links to “Focus,” “Nexus,” and “Time Travel Is Only for the Poor” from the Analog Reader’s Award finalists. Thanks to Laura.
  • 2018-05-20: Added Year’s Best Weird Fiction: Volume Five, Shearman/Kelly, eds. Thanks to File 770 for the titles (all unique).
  • 2018-05-22: Added source for the Pereira story. Thanks to Roger Silverstein.
  • 2018-05-27: Added The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF, Volume 4, Afsharirad, ed. Thanks to Black Gate for the titles (all unique except for “Bots”).
  • 2018-07-11: Added Year’s Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2018, Guran, ed. Thanks to paulaguran.com.
  • 2018-08-17: Added link to “The Stories We Tell About Ghosts.” Thanks to Roger Silverstein.
  • 2018-08-21: Added Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, Jemisin, ed. (Thanks to johnjosephadams.com.) Also removed all references to “unread” stories, making everything consistently “unread unless otherwise noted.”
  • 2018-10-01: Added link to “In Everlasting Wisdom.”

Clarke, Dozois, Horton, and Strahan’s Annuals, etc.

The contents of the “big four” general SF/F anthologies have now been announced. I’ve updated my “Collated Contents of the Big Year’s Bests (2017 Stories, with Links!)” and thought I’d let folks know that. I also thought I’d see what happened in relation to the stories I thought were among the Web’s Best Science Fiction and the Web’s Best Fantasy.

For the SF:

All four annuals:

  • The Martian Obelisk * Linda Nagata * Tor.com, July 19, 2017 [Clarke, Dozois, Horton, Strahan]

Three annuals:

  • A Series of Steaks * Vina Jie-Min Prasad * Clarkesworld #124, January 2017 [Clarke, Dozois, Strahan]

Two annuals:

  • Uncanny Valley * Greg Egan * Tor.com, August 9, 2017 [Clarke, Dozois]

One annual:

  • This Is for You * Bruce McAllister * Lightspeed #84, May 2017 [Horton]

Just me:

  • Penelope Waits * Dennis Danvers * Apex #101, October 2017
  • Fool’s Cap * Andy Dudak * Clarkesworld #129, June 2017
  • Rising Star * Stephen Graham Jones * Uncanny #15, March/April 2017
  • Tav * Dustin Kennedy * Compelling #5, February/March 2017
  • Seven Permutations of My Daughter * Lina Rather * Lightspeed #83, April 2017
  • Little /^^^\&- * Eric Schwitzgebel * Clarkesworld #132, September 2017
  • Sweetlings * Lucy Taylor * Tor.com, May 3, 2017
  • Legale * Vernor Vinge * Nature, August 9, 2017
  • Cease and Desist * Tyler Young * Nature, January 18, 2017

Every editor has a sizable selection of stories unique to that editor and that’s good because variety is the spice (and having fewer duplicates makes for a better reading value).

For fantasy, it’s rather different as it’s only covered by the fantasy portions of Horton and Strahan and, there, I thought one of the best fantasy stories on the web in 2017 was:

Though She Be But Little * C. S. E. Cooney * Uncanny #18, September/October 2017

Horton and Strahan thought so, too, but that was it. My other twelve selections are… pleasingly distinctive. 🙂

Anyway, please go check out the collated list of selections brought to you by the pros and go ahead and give my “Web’s Bests” a look if you’re so inclined. Congrats to all the editors on their selections and the authors on their stories!

Collated Contents of the Big Year’s Bests (2017 Stories, with Links!)

Last year, I collated and linked to the webzine stories picked by Clarke, Dozois, Horton, and Strahan for their annuals. This year, I’ve collated all the selections. (I’ve also noted whether I’ve read them and, if so, whether they got an honorable mention, a recommendation, or were recommendations which made my Web’s Best Science Fiction or Web’s Best Fantasy.)

For a version of this list which collates nine SF/F/H annuals, please see “Expanded Collated Contents of the Year’s Bests (2017 Stories, Links).”

Latest change (earlier changes/credits are at the end of this post): 2018-10-01: Added link to “In Everlasting Wisdom.”

Four Annuals

Three Annuals: Clarke, Dozois, Strahan

Three Annuals: Clarke, Horton, Strahan

Three Annuals: Dozois, Horton,  Strahan

  • Sidewalks”, Maureen McHugh (Omni) [read late]

Two Annuals: Clarke, Dozois

Two Annuals: Clarke, Horton

  • “The Tale of the Alcubierre Horse” by Kathleen Ann Goonan (Extrasolar) [unread]
  • Extracurricular Activities” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com) [read]
  • ZeroS” by Peter Watts (Infinity Wars) [recommended]

Two Annuals: Dozois, Horton

  • “Winter Timeshare”, Ray Nayler (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [read]
  • “Starlight Express”, Michael Swanwick (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction) [recommended]

Two Annuals: Dozois, Strahan

  • “My English Name”, R. S. Benedict (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction) [unread]
  • “The Moon is Not a Battlefield”, Indrapramit Das (Infinity Wars) [read]

Two Annuals: Horton, Strahan

One Annual: Clarke

  • “Shadows of Eternity” by Gregory Benford (Extrasolar) [unread]
  • In Everlasting Wisdom” by Aliette de Bodard (Infinity Wars) [recommended]
  • “Belly Up” by Maggie Clark (Analog) [unread]
  • “Every Hour of Light and Dark” by Nancy Kress (Omni) [unread]
  • The Last Novelist, or a Dead Lizard in the Yard” by Matthew Kressel (Tor.com) [recommended]
  • “Meridian” by Karin Lowachee (Where the Stars Rise) [unread]
  • Regarding the Robot Raccoons Attached to the Hull of My Ship” by Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Diabolical Plots) [read]
  • Wind Will Rove” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [read late]
  • The Speed of Belief” by Robert Reed (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [recommended]
  • “Holdfast” by Alastair Reynolds (Extrasolar) [unread]
  • Focus” by Gord Sellar (Analog) [unread]
  • Shikasta” by Vandana Singh (Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities) [read late]
  • “A Catalogue of Sunlight at the End of the World” by A.C. Wise (Sunvault) [unread]

One Annual: Dozois

  • “Mines”, Eleanor Arnason (Infinity Wars) [read]
  • Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics“, Jessica Barber and Sara Saab (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • “The Dragon That Flew Out of the Sun”, Aliette de Bodard (Cosmic Powers) [unread]
  • The Hunger After You’re Fed“, James S.A. Corey (Wired) [read late]
  • The Martian Job, Jaine Fenn [unread]
  • Nexus“, Michael F. Flynn (Analog) [unread]
  • “The History of the Invasion Told in Five Dogs”, Kelly Jennings (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction) [unread]
  • “Whending My Way Back Home”, Bill Johnson (Analog) [honorable mention]
  • “Canoe”, Nancy Kress (Extrasolar) [unread]
  • “Dear Sarah”, Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars) [read]
  • Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty’s Place Cafe“, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • “There Used to Be Olive Trees”, Rich Larson (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction) [unread]
  • “Triceratops”, Ian McHugh (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [unread]
  • “The Influence Machine”, Sean McMullen (Interzone) [unread]
  • Prime Meridian, Silvia Moreno-Garcia [unread]
  • “The Proving Ground”, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog) [read]
  • Number Thirty-Nine Skink“, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [unread]
  • “The Residue of Fire”, Robert Reed (Extrasolar) [unread]
  • “Night Passage”, Alastair Reynolds (Infinite Stars) [unread]
  • Vanguard 2.0“, Carter Scholz (Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities) [read late]
  • Assassins“, Jack Skillingstead and Burt Courtier (Clarkesworld) [read]
  • “Elephant on Table”, Bruce Sterling (Chasing Shadows) [unread]
  • “The Road to the Sea”, Lavie Tidhar (Sunvault) [unread]
  • “Zigeuner”, Harry Turtledove (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [unread]

One Annual: Horton

One Annual: Strahan

  • “The Mocking Tower”, Daniel Abraham (The Book of Swords) [unread]
  • Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed) [honorable mention]
  • The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine”, Greg Egan (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [recommended late]
  • Crispin’s Model”, Max Gladstone (Tor.com) [honorable mention]
  • Come See the Living Dryad”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com) [recommended]
  • “Bring Your Own Spoon”, Saad Z. Hossain (The Djinn Falls in Love) [unread]
  • “Babylon”, Dave Hutchison, 2084 [unread]
  • The Faerie Tree”, Kathleen Kayembe (Lightspeed) [honorable mention]
  • “Fairy Tale of Wood Street”, Caitlin R Kiernan (Sirenia Digest) [unread]
  • The Worshipful Society of Glovers”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny) [read]
  • “The Chameleon’s Gloves”, Yoon Ha Lee (Cosmic Powers) [unread]
  • “The Smoke of Gold is Glory”, Scott Lynch (The Book of Swords) [unread]
  • Concessions”, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Strange Horizons) [read]
  • “Belladonna Nights”, Alastair Reynolds (The Weight of Words) [unread]
  • “Eminence”, Karl Schroeder (Chasing Shadows) [unread]
  • The Lamentation of their Women”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com) [read]
  • Confessions of a Con Girl”, Nick Wolven (Asimov’s Science Fiction) [read late]
  • Carnival Nine”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies) [read]

Changelog/Credits:

  • 2017-12-15: Jonathan Strahan announced the contents of The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume 12. (Thanks to dolphintornsea at the F&SF forums.)
  • 2017-12-16: found and added links to the stories from Boston Review and Omni.
  • 2017-12-24 (updated the 26th): Gardner Dozois announced the contents of The Year’s Best Science Fiction: ThirtyFifth Annual Collection. Thanks to Roger Silverstein for the tip and Lavie Tidhar for posting it for the Facebook-challenged and showing up in the search engine.
  • 2018-01-23: Neil Clarke announced the contents of The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3.
  • 2018-02-01: added link to Buckell’s “Zen” reprint.
  • 2018-02-07: moved this stuff to the bottom in a Changelog because it was pushing the stories down too far. 😉
  • 2018-02-07: added links to four Asimov’s stories (“Grimes,” “Wind,” “Turing,” “Confessions”). Thanks to RSR.
  • 2018-02-09: added contents of Rich Horton’s The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2018 Edition. Thanks to dolphintornsea at the F&SF forums for alerting me and to Horton for posting the full contents.
  • 2018-02-10: added neglected link to Fowler’s Asimov’s story. (Thanks to Laura.)
  • 2018-02-14: added link to Watts’ “ZeroS.” (Thanks to Laura, and a belated thanks to Roger Silverstein, whose tip I missed..)
  • 2018-02-16: added link to Samatar’s “Account.” (Thanks to Laura.)
  • 2018-02-23: Added links to “Soulmates.com,” “Number Thirty-Nine Skink,” and “The Speed of Belief” from the Asimov’s Reader’s Awards finalists, Thanks to File 770.
  • 2018-03-02: Added links to “Focus,” “Nexus,” and “Time Travel Is Only for the Poor” from the Analog Reader’s Award finalists. Thanks to Laura.
  • 2018-08-25: modified and moved note about the expanded version of this list.

Review of Infinity Wars for Tangent

Review of Infinity Wars, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Recommended:

  • “In Everlasting Wisdom” by Aliette de Bodard (SF short story *)
  • “Command and Control” by David D. Levine (SF short story *)
  • “Heavies” by Rich Larson (SF short story)
  • “Weather Girl” by E. J. Swift (SF novelette *)
  • “ZeroS” by Peter Watts (SF novelette)